Michael Welner
[…] Welner has served as the lead forensic psychiatrist and/or key consultant include:

State of Texas vs. Andrea Yates

Case: The retrial in the Texas filicide of the five children by Andrea Yates in 2006.[15]

On June 20, 2001, Andrea Yates drowned her five children individually, then called police and showed them the bodies. The subsequent 2002 trial and 2006 retrial each centered on the use of the insanity defense by Yates. Both the prosecution and defense acknowledged that Yates was mentally ill, however, Texas applies an extremely narrow test for legal insanity. [16] Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “it is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong”. The legal test for insanity in Texas is therefore different from and much narrower than a medical diagnosis of a serious mental illness coupled with conduct stemming from delusional beliefs.