Editing Nadine Samonte - Wikipedia
Article Images
{{Short description|Filipino actress}}
{{short description|Filipino actress and model}}
⚫{{BLP sources|date=August 2023}}
⚫{{Use Philippine English|date=January 2023}}
⚫{{Use dmy dates|date=September 2019}}
{{Philippine name|Burgos|Eidloth|Chua|ph=married}}
{{Philippine name|Burgos|Eidloth|Chua|ph=married}}
⚫{{BLP sources|date=August 2023}}
⚫{{Use Philippine English|date=August 2024}}
{{Use dmy dates|date=August 2024}}
{{Infobox person
{{Infobox person
| name = Nadine Samonte-Chua
| name = Nadine Samonte-Chua
| image = Nadine Samonte-Chua (2021) - Eat Bulaga! Bawal Judgemental.jpg
| image = Nadine Samonte-Chua (2021) - Eat Bulaga! Bawal Judgemental.jpg
⚫| caption = Samonte guesting in [[Eat Bulaga]]'s Bawal Judgemental on 6 March 2021
| alt = <!-- descriptive text for use by speech synthesis (text-to-speech) software -->
⚫| birth_name = Nadine Burgos Eidloth-Chua
⚫| caption = Samonte guesting in [[Eat Bulaga!]]'s Bawal Judgemental on March 6, 2021
| birth_date = {{birth date and age|1988|3|2|df=y}}
⚫| birth_name = Nadine Burgos Eidloth-Chua
| birth_place = [[Rosenheim]], [[Germany]]
⚫| birth_date = {{birth date and age|1988|3|2|df=y}}
| citizenship = [[Filipino people|Filipino]]<br />German
⚫| birth_place = [[Rosenheim]], [[West Germany]]
| othername = Nadine Samonte
⚫| nationality = [[Filipino people|Filipino]]
| other_names = Nadine Samonte
| occupation = Actress, model
⚫| years_active = 2001–2018<br>2022–present
| occupation = {{hlist|Actress|model}}
⚫| agent = [[Star Magic]] (2001–2003)<br />[[GMA Artist Center]] (since 2003)<br />[[TV5 (Philippine TV network)|TV5]] (2011–2014)<br />[[Viva Entertainment|Viva Artists Agency]] (2016–present)
⚫| years_active = 2001–2018<br>2022–present
| known_for = Lorraine in ''[[Bakekang]]''<br />Super T in ''[[Super Twins]]''<br />Shirley in ''[[Endless Love (2010 TV series)|Endless Love]]''<br />Roma / Babaeng Impakta in ''[[Darna (2009 TV Series)|Darna]]''
| agent = {{plainlist|
⚫| spouse = {{marriage|Richard Chua|October 30, 2013}}
⚫* [[Star Magic]] (2001–2003)<br />[[GMA Artist Center]] (since 2003-2011)<br />[[TV5 (Philippine TV network)|TV5]] (2011–2014)
* [[Viva Entertainment|Viva Artists Agency]] (2016–2022)<br />[[Sparkle_GMA_Artist_Center|Sparkle]] (2023-present)
}}
⚫| known_for = Lorraine in ''[[Bakekang]]''<br />Super T in ''[[Super Twins]]''<br />Shirley in ''[[Endless Love (2010 TV series)|Endless Love]]''<br />Roma / Babaeng Impakta in ''[[Darna (2009 TV Series)|Darna]]''
| spouse = {{marriage|Richard Chua|30 October 2013}}
}}
}}
'''Nadine Burgos Eidloth-Chua''' (born March 2, 1988), known professionally as '''Nadine Samonte-Chua''', is a [[Filipino people|Filipino]] actress. She participated as an Avenger of the first season of ''[[StarStruck (Season 1)|StarStruck]]''.
'''Nadine Burgos Eidloth-Chua''' (born 2 March 1988), known professionally as '''Nadine Samonte-Chua''', is a [[Filipino people|Filipino]]-[[Germans|German]] actress and model. She participated as an Avenger of the first season of ''[[StarStruck (Season 1)|StarStruck]]''.
==Career==
==Career==
Line 37: Line 33:In 2010, she became part of the cast of the Koreanovela remake ''[[Endless Love (2010 TV series)|Endless Love]]'' (based on ''[[Autumn in My Heart]]'') as Shirley originally by South Korean actress [[Han Chae-young]] the main antagonist to lead stars [[Dingdong Dantes]], [[Marian Rivera]] and [[Dennis Trillo]]. She also followed up in special participation roles in ''[[Bantatay]]'' and ''[[Koreana (TV series)|Koreana]]''.
In 2010, she became part of the cast of the Koreanovela remake ''[[Endless Love (2010 TV series)|Endless Love]]'' (based on ''[[Autumn in My Heart]]'') as Shirley originally by South Korean actress [[Han Chae-young]] the main antagonist to lead stars [[Dingdong Dantes]], [[Marian Rivera]] and [[Dennis Trillo]]. She also followed up in special participation roles in ''[[Bantatay]]'' and ''[[Koreana (TV series)|Koreana]]''.
In 2011, she starred in the suspense-drama series ''[[My Lover, My Wife]]'' where she played the main antagonist but later the show did not renewed into second season. On 13th of July 2011, [[TV5 (Philippine TV channel)|TV5]] announced that she will be joining on their upcoming television pilot playing the lead role.<ref>Garcia, Rose (13 July 2011) [http://www.pep.ph/news/30176/Nadine-Samonte-gets-emotional-at-the-launching-of-her-first-dramaserye-on-TV5 Nadine Samonte gets emotional at the launching of her first dramaserye on TV5]. pep.ph</ref> In October 2014, she declared that she is open to any network since she's now a freelance artist.
In 2011, she starred in the suspense-drama series ''[[My Lover, My Wife]]'' where she played the main antagonist but later the show did not renewed into second season. On July 13, 2011 [[TV5 (Philippine TV channel)|TV5]] announced that she will be joining on their upcoming television pilot playing the lead role.<ref>Garcia, Rose (13 July 2011) [http://www.pep.ph/news/30176/Nadine-Samonte-gets-emotional-at-the-launching-of-her-first-dramaserye-on-TV5 Nadine Samonte gets emotional at the launching of her first dramaserye on TV5]. pep.ph</ref>
She is now a freelance artist. In October 2014 she declared she is open to any network.
After a long hiatus in showbiz, she officially came back to her home network [[GMA Network]] by signing as a [[Sparkle_GMA_Artist_Center|Sparkle]] artist last September 22, 2023.<ref>{{cite news|url=https://www.gmanetwork.com/entertainment/showbiznews/news/105728/nadine-samonte-may-nakuhang-sign-para-pumirma-ng-kontrata-sa-sparkle/story|title=Nadine Samonte, may nakuhang sign para pumirma ng kontrata sa Sparkle|work=GMA News|date=22 September 2023}}</ref>
==Personal life==
==Personal life==
Samonte has been married to businessman Richard Chua since October 30, 2013; they kept their marriage private until their first wedding anniversary.<ref>{{cite news|url=http://news.abs-cbn.com/entertainment/10/20/14/why-nadine-samonte-kept-her-marriage-secret|title=Why Nadine Samonte kept her marriage a secret|work=ABS-CBN News|date=20 October 2014|access-date=27 August 2016}}</ref> In June 2016, it was announced that the couple were expecting their first child.<ref>{{cite news|url=http://news.abs-cbn.com/entertainment/02/12/16/look-actress-nadine-samonte-is-pregnant|title=Nadine Samonte expecting a baby girl|work=ABS-CBN News|date=15 June 2016|access-date=27 August 2016}}</ref> Their daughter was born in August 2016.<ref>{{cite news|url=http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/579147/showbiz/chikaminute/look-nadine-samonte-gives-birth-to-first-child-heather-sloane|title=LOOK: Nadine Samonte gives birth to first child Heather Sloane|work=GMA News|date=27 August 2016|access-date=27 August 2016}}</ref>
Samonte has been married to businessman Richard Chua since 30 October 2013; they kept their marriage private until their first wedding anniversary.<ref>{{cite news|url=http://news.abs-cbn.com/entertainment/10/20/14/why-nadine-samonte-kept-her-marriage-secret|title=Why Nadine Samonte kept her marriage a secret|work=ABS-CBN News|date=October 20, 2014|access-date=August 27, 2016}}</ref> In June 2016, it was announced that the couple were expecting their first child.<ref>{{cite news|url=http://news.abs-cbn.com/entertainment/02/12/16/look-actress-nadine-samonte-is-pregnant|title=Nadine Samonte expecting a baby girl|work=ABS-CBN News|date=15 June 2016|access-date=August 27, 2016}}</ref> Their daughter was born in August 2016.<ref>{{cite news|url=http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/story/579147/showbiz/chikaminute/look-nadine-samonte-gives-birth-to-first-child-heather-sloane|title=LOOK: Nadine Samonte gives birth to first child Heather Sloane|work=GMA News|date=August 27, 2016|access-date=August 27, 2016}}</ref>
She has [[German people|German]] ancestry from her father.<ref>{{Cite web|title=Frank Eidloth|url=https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10182-2781138/frank-eidloth-in-biographical-summaries-of-notable-people|access-date=16 July 2023|website=www.myheritage.com}}</ref>
Nadine has [[German people|German]] ancestry from her father.<ref>{{Cite web|title=Frank Eidloth|url=https://www.myheritage.com/research/record-10182-2781138/frank-eidloth-in-biographical-summaries-of-notable-people|access-date=July 16, 2023|website=www.myheritage.com}}</ref>
==Filmography==
==Filmography==
Line 70: Line 66:| 2011 || ''[[Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow (film)|Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow]]'' || TV Soap Actress
| 2011 || ''[[Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow (film)|Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow]]'' || TV Soap Actress
|-
|-
| 2023 || ''Layas''<ref>{{cite web|author=PINOYFLIX|title=WATCH OUT IN CINEMA NATIONWIDE ON DECEMBER 13, 2023|url=https://www.facebook.com/pinoyflixonlinechannel/posts/pfbid02ABkSuvyAuMaSk4Bbr7BJepq3vdGTTFyyQURDo4MRW3RtqsoViG61JmqoT362mD8Ul|website=[[Facebook]]|publisher=[[Meta Platforms|Meta Platforms, Inc.]]|access-date=24 October 2023|date=15 September 2023}}</ref> ||
| 2023 || ''Layas''<ref>{{cite web|author=PINOYFLIX|title=WATCH OUT IN CINEMA NATIONWIDE ON DECEMBER 13, 2023|url=https://www.facebook.com/pinoyflixonlinechannel/posts/pfbid02ABkSuvyAuMaSk4Bbr7BJepq3vdGTTFyyQURDo4MRW3RtqsoViG61JmqoT362mD8Ul|website=[[Facebook]]|publisher=[[Meta Platforms|Meta Platforms, Inc.]]|access-date=October 24, 2023|date=September 15, 2023}}</ref> ||
|}
|}
Line 82: Line 78:
!class="unsortable"| Source <!-- Use third party sources other than the actor's IMDB page -->
!class="unsortable"| Source <!-- Use third party sources other than the actor's IMDB page -->
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | 2003–2004<!-- Do not use rowspan -->
| 2003–2004<!-- Do not use rowspan -->
| ''[[StarStruck (season 1)|StarStruck]]''
| ''[[StarStruck (season 1)|StarStruck]]''
|rowspan="4"| Herself
|rowspan="4"| Herself
Line 88: Line 84:|
|
|-
|-
| 2003–2004
| ''[[StarStruck (Philippine TV series)|Stage 1: Starstruck Playhouse]]''
| ''[[StarStruck (Philippine TV series)|Stage 1: Starstruck Playhouse]]''
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
| 2003–2004
| ''[[StarStruck (Philippine TV series)|Stage 1: Live!]]''
| ''[[StarStruck (Philippine TV series)|Stage 1: Live!]]''
|
|
Line 127: Line 125:|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | 2005–2006
| 2005–2006
| ''[[Etheria: Ang Ikalimang Kaharian ng Encantadia]]''
| ''[[Etheria: Ang Ikalimang Kaharian ng Encantadia]]''
| Hera Mine-a
| Hera Mine-a
Line 133: Line 131:|
|
|-
|-
| 2005–2006
| ''[[My Guardian Abby]]''
| ''[[My Guardian Abby]]''
| Pink Angel Abby
| Pink Angel Abby
Line 199: Line 198:|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" | 2009–2010
| 2009–2010
| ''[[Darna (2009 TV series)|Mars Ravelo's Darna]]''
| ''[[Darna (2009 TV series)|Mars Ravelo's Darna]]''
| Roma / Babeng Impakta / Babaeng Lawin
| Roma / Babeng Impakta / Babaeng Lawin
Line 205: Line 204:|
|
|-
|-
| 2009–2010
| ''[[Sine Novela]]: [[Tinik sa Dibdib]]''
| ''[[Sine Novela]]: [[Tinik sa Dibdib]]''
| New Lorna Yadao-Domingo / Danica Mangahas
| New Lorna Yadao-Domingo / Danica Mangahas
Line 287: Line 287:| ''[[Hawak Kamay (TV series)|Hawak Kamay]]''
| ''[[Hawak Kamay (TV series)|Hawak Kamay]]''
| Grace Dela Rama
| Grace Dela Rama
| Special participation<br />Transfer to [[ABS-CBN]] (2014–2015: 1 year)
| Special participation<br />Transfer to [[ABS-CBN Corporation|ABS-CBN]] (2014–2015: 1 year)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 298: Line 298:| Mariz Lopez-Aguinaldo
| Mariz Lopez-Aguinaldo
|
|
| <ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jkLbhjpnk34|archive-url=https://ghostarchive.org/varchive/youtube/20211221/jkLbhjpnk34|archive-date=21 December 2021|url-status=live|title=GIVE LOVE ON CHRISTMAS Teaser|work=ABS-CBN Entertainment|via=YouTube|date=13 November 2014|access-date=30 November 2014|author=ABS-CBN Entertainment}}{{cbignore}}</ref>
| <ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jkLbhjpnk34|archive-url=https://ghostarchive.org/varchive/youtube/20211221/jkLbhjpnk34|archive-date=December 21, 2021|url-status=live|title=GIVE LOVE ON CHRISTMAS Teaser|work=ABS-CBN Entertainment|via=YouTube|date=November 13, 2014|access-date=November 30, 2014|author=ABS-CBN Entertainment}}{{cbignore}}</ref>
|-
|-
| ''[[Ipaglaban Mo!]]''
| ''[[Ipaglaban Mo!]]''
Line 336: Line 336:|-
|-
| 2022
| 2022
| ''[[Wish Ko Lang]]''
| ''[[Wish Ko Lang|Wish Ko Lang: Sukob]]''
| Maria
| Maria
⚫| Episode: "Sukob"
|
|
|-
|-
| 2023–present
| 2023
| ''[[The Missing Husband]]''
| ''[[The Missing Husband]]''
| Winona "Nona" Villafuerte vda. de Lazaro
| Winona "Nona" Villafuerte vda. de Lazaro
| Her comeback project in GMA / Supporting cast antagonist
| Her comeback project in GMA / Supporting cast antagonist
|
|
⚫| rowspan="2" | 2024
| ''[[Tadhana (TV program)|Tadhana]]''
| Apple
| Episode: "Komisyon"
|
|-
| ''[[Forever Young (2024 TV series)|Forever Young]]''
| Juday Malaque- Agapito
|
|
|}
|}
Line 363: Line 352:
==References==
==References==
<references />
{{reflist}}
==External links==
==External links==
Line 374: Line 363:[[Category:Living people]]
[[Category:Living people]]
[[Category:ABS-CBN personalities]]
[[Category:ABS-CBN personalities]]
[[Category:Actresses from Bavaria]]
[[Category:Actresses from Laguna (province)]]
[[Category:Actresses from Laguna (province)]]
[[Category:Filipino child actresses]]
[[Category:Filipino child actresses]]
Line 385: Line 373:[[Category:Star Magic]]
[[Category:Star Magic]]
[[Category:StarStruck (Philippine TV series) participants]]
[[Category:StarStruck (Philippine TV series) participants]]
⚫[[Category:TV5 (Philippine TV network) personalities]]
[[Category:Viva Artists Agency]]
[[Category:Viva Artists Agency]]
⚫